PRIVACY POLICY

Affordable Boat Hire (ABH) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal Information
ABH collects, holds and uses personal information for clients and business relations. Client information may be collected via promotions, competitions and client queries. The information may include:
• your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
• we may collect your date or birth to verify your age is covered by our insurances for our fleet
• information about your preference for services we offer from time to time
• information about your prior history/experience/education in boating
• details of any services we may have provided
• a record of any queries you have made
Purposes for collecting the information
Wherever possible, ABH collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:
• to confirm your identity and verify your age is covered by our insurance policies
• to verify that your history/experience/education equips you safely to hire from ABH
• to pass information to our insurer if requested by insurer, or to our regulatory bodies such as the Safe Ship Management Company overseeing the commercial survey of our boats, and/or to Maritime New Zealand
• to record your client history and preferences to help track our product usage, and to equip us to provide a better service to you
• to contact you directly about ABH, its brands, special offers and other promotions and to reward you for being an ABH customer
• to inform you of ABH’s products or publications we think you might be interested in
• to approve transactions you wish to make and to provide you with services you have requested
• to follow up or pursue any queries you make and to conduct client research
How we manage personal information
ABH will keep personal information secure whether in paper form (ie our contracts together) and electronic form (ie your web based queries/emails). ABH may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about ABH, its brands, special offers, products, client research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you. You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by emailing ben@affordableboathire.co.nz
You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the ABH Privacy Officer, Ben Allen at ben@affordableboathire.co.nz.
Disclosure
ABH does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties, other than as required for insurance or regulatory purposes (as indicated above). ABH outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to ABH, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:
• organisations which provide services to us (such as promotions, advertising, consumer research, and web services)
• credit reference agencies or other credit providers
• government or statutory authorities
that may directly contact you on behalf of ABH.
Issued by Bareboat Experience (2013) Limited / trading as Affordable Boat Hire
November 2013